Unemployment Questions And Answers

Unemployment Questions And Answers

Questions on Unemployment  

Disguised unemployment in the agricultural sector of India exists due to the

(a) dependence of agriculture on the monsoons

(b) abolition of zamindari

(c) heavy pressure of population on land

(d) absence of trade unions in the agricultural sectors

Answer (c)

Cyclical unemployment is due to

(a) Changes in monsoon cycle

(b) Changes in population cycle

(c) business cycle

(d) Fluctuations in public sector investment

Answer (c)

Which of the following is a temporary phenomenon?

(a) Rural unemployment

(b) Urban unemployment

(c) Structural unemployment

(d) Frictional unemployment

Answer (d)

The following is a comprehensive measure of chronic unemployment and under employment

(a) usual principal status unemployment

(b) weekly status unemployment

(c) daily status unemployment

(d) long run status unemployment

Answer (a)

Disguised unemployment is the one where marginal physical productivity labour is

(a) very small

(b) Zero

(c) Negative

(d) All of the above

Answer (d)

Disguised unemployment is the result of the following

(a) Backward agriculture

(b) Heavy population pressure on the land

(c) Lack of modern inputs in agricultural

(d) All the three

Answer (d)

The rural unemployment is largely the problem of

(a) seasonal unemployment

(b) open unemployment

(c) under employment

(d) casual unemployment

Answer (a)

Which of the following two are the most important components of the urban unemployment?

(a) Casual unemployment/ disgnised

(b) Industrial unemployment & cyclical unemployment

(c) Educated unemployment/seasonal

(d) Frictional unemployment / structural

Answer (b)

A situation of employment in which a person is apparently employed but his contribution the production is almost nil is called ____ unemployment.

(a) Structural

(b) Chronic

(c) Disguised

(d) Cyclical.

Answer (c)

___ unemployment may result when some workers are temporarily out of work while changing job

(a) Cyclical.

(b) Voluntary.

(c) Frictional.

(d) Seasonal.

Answer (c)

According to ___ measure, a person is said to be employed for the week even if he is employed only for a day during the week.

(a) Usual status.

(b) Current weekly status.

(c) Current daily status.

(d) Current yearly status.

Answer (b)

____ measure estimates the number of persons who may be said to be chronically unemployed

(a) Usual status.

(b) Current weekly status.

(c) Current daily status.

(d) Current yearly status.

Answer (d)

When due to introduction of new machinery, some workers tend to be replaced by machines their unemployment is termed as _____

(a) Structural

(b) Technological.

(c) Mechanical.

(d) Seasonal.

Answer (b)

Every ____ person in the world is an Indian.

(a) Second

(b) Third

(c) Sixth.

(d) Tenth.

Answer (c)

_____ measure generally gives the lowest estimate of unemployment especially for poor economy.

(a) Usual status.

(b) CWS.

(c) CDS.

(d) CMS

Answer (a)

Most of the unemployment in India is ____

(a) Voluntary

(b) Structural

(c) Frictional

(d) Technical

Answer (b)

According to the Planning Commission, using Mixed Recall period (MRP) _____ per cent people were below poverty line in 2009-10.

(a) 26.2

(b) 25.2

(c) 27.8

(d) 21.9

Answer (d)

Work force refers to that part of:

(a) Labour force which is employed

(b) Population which is unemployed

(c) Population which is forced to work.

(d) Labour force which is unemployed

Answer (a)

____ measure estimates the number of persons who may be said to be chronically unemployed.

(a) Usual status

(b) Current weekly status

(c) Current daily status.

(d) Current yearly status

Answer (d)

When due to introduction of new machinery, some workers tend to be replaced by machines. their unemployment is termed as ____

(a) Structural

(b) Technological

(c) Mechanical

(d) Seasonal

Answer (b)

Unemployment Questions 

Unemployment Questions And Answers

Read More

Balance of payments

Inflation Quiz

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!